Deye SUN-7/7.5/8K-G02P1-EU-AM2 Single Phase String Inverter

  • Category: On-Grid Inverter
  • Features
  • Deye SUN-7/7.5/8K-G02P1-EU-AM2 single-phase string inverter with 2 MPPTs, up to 97.7% efficiency, 80 V start-up, zero-export support and IP65 protection.

Product Description

Deye SUN-7/7.5/8K-G02P1-EU-AM2 Single Phase String Inverter

Deye SUN-7/7.5/8K-G02P1-EU-AM2 is a single-phase string inverter series for grid-connected PV applications, available in 7 kW, 7.5 kW, and 8 kW rated AC output models. Two independent MPPTs with a 1+2 string configuration support flexible PV string design. The series combines up to 97.7% maximum efficiency, an 80 V start-up voltage, a 70–500 V MPPT range, zero-export and VSG applications, plus an IP65 enclosure for protected installation environments.

Product Features

  • 2 MPPTs, 1+2 string configuration: Enables independent tracking across two MPPT channels.
  • Up to 97.7% maximum efficiency: Euro efficiency is 97.2%, while MPPT efficiency exceeds 99%.
  • 80 V low start-up voltage: Works with a 70–500 V MPPT operating range and 550 V maximum PV input voltage.
  • Zero-export and VSG applications: Supports zero-export application and virtual synchronous generator application.
  • High PV input capability: Supports up to 10.5 kW, 11.3 kW, or 12 kW maximum PV input power, depending on the model.
  • Optional intelligent functions: String intelligent monitoring, Anti-PID function, and AFCI are available as optional features.
  • Integrated electrical protection: Includes DC reverse-polarity, AC overcurrent, AC overvoltage, AC short-circuit, thermal, anti-islanding, residual-current, and DC-component monitoring protection; Type II surge protection is provided on both DC and AC sides.
  • Monitoring interfaces: LCD1602 display with RS485, RS232, WiFi, and LAN communication interfaces.
  • IP65 natural cooling design: Natural cooling, ≤35 dB noise, and an IP65 protection rating.

SPECIFICATIONS

Model-specific electrical specifications

SpecificationSUN-7K-G02P1-EU-AM2SUN-7.5K-G02P1-EU-AM2SUN-8K-G02P1-EU-AM2
Max. PV Input Power10.5 kW11.3 kW12 kW
Max. PV Input Voltage550 V550 V550 V
Start-up Voltage80 V80 V80 V
MPPT Voltage Range70–500 V70–500 V70–500 V
Rated PV Input Voltage360 V360 V360 V
Max. Operating PV Input Current18 A + 26 A18 A + 26 A18 A + 26 A
Max. Input Short-circuit Current27 A + 39 A27 A + 39 A27 A + 39 A
MPP Trackers / Strings per MPPT2 / 1+22 / 1+22 / 1+2
Rated AC Output Active Power7 kW7.5 kW8 kW
Max. AC Output Apparent Power7.7 kVA8.25 kVA8.8 kVA
Rated AC Output Current31.9 / 30.5 A34.1 / 32.7 A36.4 / 34.8 A
Max. AC Output Current35 / 33.5 A37.5 / 35.9 A40 / 38.3 A

Common AC performance and efficiency

SpecificationVerified value
Rated output voltage220/230 V; 0.85Un–1.1Un; L/N/PE
Rated output grid frequency/range50 Hz / 45–55 Hz; 60 Hz / 55–65 Hz
Power factor adjustment range0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging
Total current harmonic distortion (THDi)<3%
DC injection current<0.5% In
Maximum efficiency97.7%
Euro efficiency97.2%
MPPT efficiency>99%

Protection, communications, and mechanical data

CategorySpecification
DC reverse-polarity protectionYes
AC output overcurrent / overvoltage / short-circuit protectionYes
Thermal protectionYes
Insulation impedance detectionYes
DC component monitoringYes
AFCIOptional
Anti-islanding protectionYes
Residual-current detectionYes
DC switchYes
Surge protection levelType II (DC), Type II (AC)
String intelligent monitoringOptional
Anti-PID functionOptional
DisplayLCD1602
Communication interfaceRS485 / RS232 / WiFi / LAN
Operating temperature-25°C to +60°C; derating above 45°C
Permissible ambient humidity0–100%
Permissible altitude3000 m
Noise≤35 dB
Ingress protection ratingIP65
Inverter topologyNon-isolated
Overvoltage categoryOVC II (DC), OVC III (AC)
Dimensions (W × H × D)330 × 310 × 208.5 mm, excluding connectors and brackets
Weight12.1 kg
CoolingNatural cooling

FAQ

1.What models are included in the Deye SUN-7/7.5/8K-G02P1-EU-AM2 series?

The official page and linked datasheet list three single-phase string inverter models: SUN-7K-G02P1-EU-AM2, SUN-7.5K-G02P1-EU-AM2, and SUN-8K-G02P1-EU-AM2. The supplied page does not list 9 kW or 10 kW models.

2.How many MPPTs does the SUN-7/7.5/8K-G02P1-EU-AM2 inverter have?

Each model has two MPP trackers with a 1+2 string-per-MPPT configuration. The maximum operating PV input current is 18 A + 26 A.

3.What is the maximum efficiency of this Deye single-phase string inverter?

The official datasheet states a maximum efficiency of 97.7%, Euro efficiency of 97.2%, and MPPT efficiency above 99%.

4.What PV input voltage range does the inverter support?

The series has a 550 V maximum PV input voltage, 80 V start-up voltage, 70–500 V MPPT voltage range, and 360 V rated PV input voltage.

5.Does the inverter support zero-export operation?

Yes. The official product page lists zero-export application and VSG application among the series features.

6.What protection and enclosure rating are provided?

The inverter is rated IP65 and includes Type II DC and AC surge protection, DC reverse-polarity protection, AC output protection, thermal protection, anti-islanding protection, residual-current detection, and other listed protections. AFCI is optional.

7.What monitoring and communication interfaces are available?

The datasheet lists an LCD1602 display and RS485, RS232, WiFi, and LAN communication interfaces. String intelligent monitoring is optional.